carian |  W3C

W3C

Color Theme: color-red  color-green  color-oren  color-blue
Font Size:
A- A A+
Font Type:
 | PKNS PROPERTY 
faq3seperatorhubungi3seperatormaklumbalas3seperatorpeta3

General Announcement

The Selangor State Development Corporation (PKNS) hereby gives notice to all our valued customers and prospective customers that we respect your right to data protection and that we comply with the appropriate principles as well as measures to fully protect your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 that came into force in Malaysia on 15 November 2013. This act was drafted to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions and for any other purposes related thereto.

 

Collection of Personal Data

We do not collect or process your personal data or information without your consent except the data given to us through e-mail and/or through completion of online forms. According to the data protection policy, “your personal data” means information about you or part of any information that can directly or indirectly identify you. This includes information such as name, address, identity card number, profile picture, e-mail address and telephone number and may also include information such as the IP address of your computer.

Use of Personal Data

If the data given to us can identify you, we will process or use only such personal data for the purpose for which it was acquired and will not use it for any other purposes. However, the relevant data can be used only for research and statistical purposes to improve our services as well as make the contents of this website more user-friendly after making such data public.

We classify your personal data as confidential and will not use it for any commercial purposes. We will not share, expose or sell your personal data to any third party without first obtaining your consent except insofar as is required by the law or any order from any court of law.

If your personal data is required for any purpose other than that for which it was collected, we will obtain a new consent from you. In the event your consent is not obtained, we will not use the relevant data and will not discriminate against you in the delivery of our services due to such rejection.

Storage of Personal Data

We will not keep your personal data exceeding the period required. After the purpose of the data collection is fulfilled, we will permanently destroy the said data.

Security of Personal Data

The protection of your personal data entrusted to us is our priority. To protect your personal data, we have taken prudent steps to ensure that all electronic databases and the sending of your personal data use the appropriate security technology so that the said data can be protected from loss, abuse, modification or unintentional or non-permitted access or exposure, unintentional alteration or destruction and forgery.

Access to Personal Data and Its Correction

You are permitted to access and make corrections to your personal data. Please contact us for any enquiry or complaint concerning your personal data:

Officer                     : Tuan Haji Zainuddin bin Kayat  
Telephone No          : 03-5525 0396 / 013-225 4800
Email                       : zainuddinkayat This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Use of Cookies and Technical Information

Our website does not use cookies, except temporarily to assist visitors browsing the website to track sites browsed. Visitors may fully use the contents of this website even if cookies are not activated from the web browser.

Links to Third Party Websites

This site may have links to websites of other organisations whose privacy and data protection practices may differ from ours. We shall not be responsible for the contents and data protection practices of such websites and we recommend that you refer to the data protection notice of the relevant website at your own choice and risk.

Amendment to the Data Protection Policy

If this data protection policy requires amendment, we shall display such amendment on our website. A period of fifteen (15) days will be given to obtain the opinions and views of the public and any such amendment shall come into force only thirty (30) days after the date of its display on this website.

Withdrawal of Consent

You shall, at any time, have the right to withdraw the consent given to us for the processing and use of your personal data.

 

 

Should you need any information or assistance regarding this matter, please contact the PKNS Information Officer as follows: 

Tuan Haji Zainuddin bin Kayat
Pegawai Perlindungan Data PKNS
Perbadanan Kemajuan Negeri Selangor,
Bahagian Integriti dan Pengurusan Risiko,
Bangunan Ibu Pejabat PKNS, Tingkat 1 Blok C,
No 20 Jalan Indah 14/8,
Seksyen 14, 40000 Shah Alam
Selangor Darul Ehsan 

Tel : 03-5525 0396 (talian terus) @ 03-5525 0300 ext 1308 
Tel. Bimbit : 013-225 4800
Emel : zainuddinkayatThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.